School of Accountancy - Distinguished Lecture Series

Distinguished Lecture Series

Fall 2014

Date Speaker University Paper Time/Location
Aug 29 PhD Presentations, 1st Years Arizona State University TBD
Sep 5 PhD Presentations, 2nd Years Arizona State University TBD
Sep 12 PhD Presentations, 2nd Years Arizona State University TBD
Sep 19 Max Hewitt Indiana University TBD
Sep 26 U of A and ASU Workshop Arizona State University TBD
Oct 10 Matt Lyle Northwestern University TBD
Oct 17 Thomas Omer University of Nebraska TBD
Oct 24 Robert Knechel University of Florida TBD
Nov 7 Rick Laux Penn State University TBD
Nov 14 Brian Mittendorf Ohio State University TBD
Nov 21 Leslie Robinson Dartmouth College TBD
Dec 5 Yves Gendron Universitie Laval TBD

Spring 2014

Date Speaker University Paper Time/Location
Jan 24 Emily Griffith University of Georgia PDF 1:30pm in MCRD170
Jan 30 Lori Shefchik University of Washington PDF 1:30pm in MCRD270
Feb 3 Amanda Winn Georgia Institute of Technology PDF 1:30pm in MCRD156
Feb 7 Eldar Maksymov Cornell University PDF 1:30pm in MCRD158
Feb 14 Sandra Chamberlain Sauder School of Business PDF 1:30pm in MCRD170
Mar 21 Aiyesha Dey University of Minnesota   1:30pm in MCRD264
Mar 25 Ji Li Arizona State University PDF 3:30pm in BA253
Mar 28 Benjamin C. Ayers University of Georgia PDF 1:30pm in MCRD264
Apr 11 Jeffrey Cohen Boston College PDF 1:30pm in MCRD264

Fall 2013

Date Speaker University Paper Time/Location
Aug 23 Michael Mowchan & Eugenia Yeh Arizona State University 10:00am in BA 199
Sep 6 1st Year Summer Papers Arizona State University PDF
PDF
1:30pm in MCRD 164
Sep 13 1st Year Summer Papers Arizona State University PDF
PDF
1:30pm in MCRD 164
Sep 20 Siew Hong Teoh University of California Irvine   1:30pm in MCRD 164
Sep 27 Xiumin Martin Washington University In St. Louis PDF 1:00pm in MCRD 164
Oct 4 David Guenther University of Oregon PDF 1:30pm in MCRD 164
Oct 18 Katherine Gunny University of Colorado PDF 1:30pm in MCRD 164
Nov 1 Venkatesh Nagar University of Michigan PDF 1:30pm in MCRD 164
Nov 13 Clive Lennox Nanyang Technological University PDF 1:30pm in MCRD 456
Nov 15 Yinghua Li University of New York PDF 1:30pm in MCRD164
Nov 22 Mark Bradshaw Boston College PDF 1:30pm in MCRD 164
Nov 25 George Huston University of South Florida PDF 1:30pm in MCRD276
Dec 13 Pablo Casas Arce Arizona State University   1:30pm in MCRD276

Spring 2013

Date Speaker University Paper Time/Location
Jan 14 Jeremy Griffin University of Notre Dame PDF 1:30pm in BA296
Jan 17 Stephani Tsui Arizona State University PDF 3:30pm in BA258
Jan 18 Nir Yehuda Northwestern University PDF 1:30pm in BA241
Jan 22 Jim Stekelberg University of Southern California PDF 1:30pm in BA257
Jan 25 Brady Twedt Texas A&M University PDF 3:00pm in BA265
Jan 29 Shawn Huang University of Arkansas PDF 3:30pm in BA353
Feb 1 Jeremy Michels University of Colorado Boulder PDF 1:30pm in BA286
Feb 6 Ed deHaan University of Washington PDF 1:30pm in BA241
Feb 8 Maria Wiecznska Emory University PDF 1:30pm in BA241
Feb 13 David Kenchington University of Arizona PDF 10:00pm in BA257
Feb 14 Erin Towery University of Texas at Austin PDF 1:30pm in BA257
Feb 27 Brett Cantrell University of Texas at Austin PDF 1:30pm in BA241
April 26 Eric Weisbrod University of Miami   1:30pm in BA257

Fall 2012

Date Speaker University Paper Time/Location
Aug 17 Matthias Mahlendorf WHU - Otto Beisheim School of Management   1:30pm in BA265
Sep 07 Mike Mowchan Arizona State University   1:30pm in MU224
Sep 07 Eugenia Yeh Arizona State University   1:30pm in MU224
Sep 14 Ron Dye Northwestern University   1:30pm in BA257
Sep 21 Laura Welmman Arizona State University   1:30pm in BA253
Sep 21 Margaret Kim Arizona State University   1:30pm in BA253
Sep 28 Ji Li Arizona State University   1:30pm in BA257
Sep 28 An-Ping Lin Arizona State University   1:30pm in BA257
Oct 12 Elaine Mauldin University of Missouri   1:30pm in BA258
Oct 19 Shana Clor-Proell Texas Christian University   1:30pm in BA253
Nov 02 Stephannie Larocque Notre Dame   1:30pm in BA258
Nov 09 Andy Schmidt North Carolina State University   1:30pm in BA257
Nov 16 Margaret Christ University of Georgia   1:30pm in BA253
Nov 30 Ella Mae Matsumura University of Wisconsin   1:30pm in BA257
Dec14 Dennis Campbell Harvard Business School   1:30pm in BA257

Spring 2012

Date Speaker University Paper Time/Location
Jan 13 Franco Wong University of Toronto PDF 1:30pm in BA286
Jan 27 Stephen V. Brown University of Florida PDF 1:30pm in BA258
Feb 2 Katharine Drake Arizona State University PDF 11:00am in BA201
Feb 2 Tharindra Ranasinghe University of Houston PDF 2:00pm in BA 199A
Feb 10 Biqin Xie University of Southern California PDF 1:30pm in BA286
Feb 17 Sam Melessa Drake University PDF 1:30pm in BA258
Feb 24 Tim Brown Cornell University PDF 1:30pm in BA258
March 2 Peter Easton University of Notre Dame PDF 1:30pm in BA286
March 15 Fabio Gaertner Nanyang Technological University Singapore PDF 2:00pm in BA199A
March 28 Katharine Drake Arizona State University PDF 10:00pm in BA258
March 28 K.C. Lin Arizona State University PDF 2:30pm in BA258
March 30 Michelle Hanlon MIT PDF 1:30pm in BA241
April 6 Mark DeFond University of Southern California PDF 1:30pm in BA286
April 13 Eric Weisbrod Arizona State University PDF 10:00am in BA258
April 20 Shana Clor-Proell N/A   1:30pm in BA286
May 23 Katherine Drake Arizona State University   12:00pm in BA258

Fall 2011

Date Speaker University Paper Time/Location
Aug 19 First Year Summer Papers Arizona State University PDF
PDF
1:30pm in BA286
Aug 26 First Year Summer Papers Arizona State University PDF
PDF
1:30pm in BA286
Sept 23 Brian Cadman University of Utah PDF 1:30pm in BA286
Sept 30 Pablo Casas Universitat Pompeu Fabra PDF 1:30pm in BA286
Oct 7 Melissa Lewis University of Utah PDF 1:30pm in BA286
Nov 4 Michael Williamson University of Texas PDF 1:30pm in BA286
Nov 18 Andrei Kovrijnykh University of Chicago PDF 1:30pm in BA286
Dec 14 Yuan Zhang Columbia University PDF 1:30pm in BA265
Dec 13 Stephen Hillegeist Arizona State University PDF 11:30am in BA258
Dec 15 Asher Curtis University of Utah PDF 1:30pm in BA358
Dec 16 Sarah McVay University of Utah PDF 1:30pm in BA257

Spring 2011

Date Speaker University Paper Time/Location
Jan 18 Alex Edwards University of Washington PDF 3:00pm in BA286
Jan 21 Allison Koester University of Washington PDF 2:00pm in BA286
Jan 25 Brad Blaylock University of Washington PDF 3:00pm in BA286
Jan 28 Eric Weisbrod Arizona State University PDF 1:00pm in BA365
Feb 4 Michael Donohoe University of Florida PDF 1:30pm in BA365
Feb 11 Alvis Lo University of British Columbia PDF 1:30pm in BA365
Feb 18 Kellu Huang Georgia State University PDF 1:30pm in BA365
Feb 23 Debbie McBride Arizona State University PDF 1:30pm in BA365
Feb 25 Sami Keskek Texas A&M University PDF 1:30pm in BA365
Mar 4 Joseph Weber Massachusetts Institute of Technology PDF 1:30pm in BA365
Mar 25 Shane Dikolli Duke University PDF 1:30pm in BA365
Apr 1 Raffi Indjejikian University of Michigan PDF 1:30pm in BA365
Apr 8 Scott Dyreng Duke University PDF 1:30pm in BA365
Apr 15 Shannon Anderson UC Davis PDF 1:30pm in BA365
Apr 29 Mark Soliman University of Washington PDF 1:30pm in BA365
May 6 Jackie Hammersley University of Georgia PDF 1:30pm in BA365